==============================  CFJ 1649  ==============================

    BobTHJ is an eligible voter on proposals 4947-4957

========================================================================

Caller:                                 BobTHJ

Judge:                                  Manu
Judgement:                              


Judge:                                  Zefram
Judgement:                              TRUE

========================================================================

History:

Called by BobTHJ:                       04 May 2007 21:45:01 GMT
Assigned to Manu:                       11 May 2007 06:26:50 GMT
Manu recused:                           07 Jun 2007 21:06:19 GMT
Assigned to Zefram:                     13 Jun 2007 01:42:29 GMT
Judged TRUE by Zefram:                  13 Jun 2007 12:44:05 GMT

========================================================================

Caller's Arguments:

The rules do not state when a voter becomes eligible to vote on a proposal. In
fact, the rules do not state that any player is an eligible voter on a
proposal. Precedent dictates that only a player is an eligible voter.
Therefore, since BobTHJ has become a player before voting on these proposals
have ended, BobTHJ should be considered an eligible voter.

On 5/4/07, Zefram <zefram@fysh.org> wrote:

    quazie wrote:
    >1 - has BobTHJ actually registered yet?  (I believe thats in CFJ)

    E is definitely registered now.  CFJ only concerns time of registration,
    the two options differing by about eight hours.

    >2 - if BobTHJ did register, didn't registration happen after the
    >proposals in question were distributed?

    Yes.  The earlier possible registration date is some sixteen hours after
    the proposal distribution.

    However, on a quick scan I don't see the rules explicitly stating at
    what point voter eligibility is to be determined.  Eligibility only
    takes effect in R683, speaking of ballot submission.  If there's no prior
    judicial decision to the contrary, I'd say eligibility is determined at
    the time of submission.

    Voting limits are explicitly determined as of the start of the voting
    period, and R1950 clearly makes BobTHJ's VLDP and VLOP both one if e
    is an eligible voter.  Voting limits are used at the end of the voting
    period, or possibly at the time results are announced, (R1950 third para)
    so I think it's possible to read R1950 as judging voter eligibility at
    that time for the purposes of applicability of its first two paragraphs.

    The rules are unclear on the voting limits of an ineligible voter.
    This would be an issue if BobTHJ is an eligible voter for the purpose
    of casting votes but eir ineligibility at the start of the voting period
    makes the first two paragraphs of R1950 inapplicable.

    Anyone fancy another group of massively-linked CFJs?

    -zefram

========================================================================

Judge Zefram's Arguments:

At the time this CFJ was called, the eligible voters on proposals
4947-4957 were the active players, as stated by rule 106.  That rule
does not sample activity and playerhood at any particular time.  Per CFJ
1652, the set of eligible voters can change during the voting period.
Eligibility at any instant depends on whether one is an active player
at that instant.  So the question of the CFJ reduces to whether BobTHJ
was an active player at the time it was called.

CFJ 1648 has established that BobTHJ's first registration message,
requesting permission to register, was effective in registering em.
Therefore e was a player at the time this CFJ was called.  Eir activity
was not explicitly set at that time (the initialisation clause now in
rule 2130 did not exist then), but e had very recently registered, was in
fact active in the ordinary meaning of the word, and had not made emself
inactive by announcement.  I therefore find that e was an active player.

========================================================================